Padma Awards 2021 : Shinzo Abe, SP Balasubrahmaniam among Padma Vibhushan Recipients

Spread the love

The government on the eve of Republic Day announced the recipients for Padma awards. Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. This year the President has approved conferment of 119 Padma Awards.

Padma Vibhushan :

  1. Shinzo Abe, Public Affairs, Japan
  2. S P Balasubramaniam (Posthumous), Art, Tamil Nadu
  3. Dr. Belle Monappa Hegde, Medicine, Karnataka
  4. Narinder Singh Kapany (Posthumous), Science and Engineering, UAS
  5. Maulana Wahiduddin Khan, Others- Spiritualism, Delhi
  6. B. B. Lal, Others- Archaeology, Delhi
  7. Sudarshan Sahoo, Art, Odisha

Padma Bhushan :

  1. Ms. Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra, Art, Kerala
  2. Tarun Gogoi (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Assam
  3. Chandrashekhar Kambara, Literature and Education, Karnataka
  4. Sumitra Mahajan, Public Affairs, Madhya Pradesh
  5. Nripendra Misra, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh
  6. Ram Vilas Paswan (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Bihar
  7. Keshubhai Patel (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Gujarat
  8. Kalbe Sadiq (Posthumous), Others-Spiritualism, Uttar Pradesh
  9. Rajnikant Devidas Shroff, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
  10. Tarlochan Singh, Public Affairs, Haryana

Padma Shri :

  1. Gulfam Ahmed, Art, Uttar Pradesh
  2. Ms. P. Anitha, Sports, Tamil Nadu
  3. Rama Swamy Annavarapu, Art, Andhra Pradesh
  4. Subbu Arumugam, Art, Tamil Nadu
  5. Prakasarao Asavadi, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh
  6. Ms. Bhuri Bai, Art, Madhya Pradesh
  7. Radhe Shyam Barle, Art, Chhattisgarh
  8. Dharma Narayan Barma, Literature and Education, West Bengal
  9. Ms. Lakhimi Baruah, Social Work, Assam
  10. Biren Kumar Basak, Art, West Bengal
  11. Ms. Rajni Bector, Trade and Industry, Punjab
  12. Peter Brook, Art, United Kingdom
  13. Ms. Sangkhumi Bualchhuak, Social Work, Mizoram
  14. Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat, Art, Assam
  15. Ms. Bijoya Chakravarty, Public Affairs, Assam
  16. Sujit Chattopadhyay, Literature and Education, West Bengal
  17. Jagdish Chaudhary (Posthumous), Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
  18. Tsultrim Chonjor, Social Work, Ladakh
  19. Ms. Mouma Das, Sports, West Bengal
  20. Srikant Datar, Literature and Education, United States of America
  21. Narayan Debnath, Art, West Bengal
  22. Ms. Chutni Devi, Social Work, Jharkhand
  23. Ms. Dulari Devi, Art, Bihar
  24. Ms. Radhe Devi, Art, Manipur
  25. Ms. Shanti Devi, Social Work, Odisha
  26. Wayan Dibia, Art, Indonesia
  27. Dadudan Gadhavi, Literature & Education, Gujarat
  28. Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane, Art, Maharashtra
  29. Jai Bhagwan Goyal, Literature and Education, Haryana
  30. Jagadish Chandra Halder, Literature and Education, West Bengal
  31. Mangal Singh Hazowary, Literature and Education, Assam
  32. Ms. Anshu Jamsenpa, Sports, Arunachal Pradesh
  33. Ms. Purnamasi Jani, Art, Odisha
  34. Matha B. Manjamma Jogati, Art, Karnataka
  35. Damodaran Kaithapram, Art, Kerala
  36. Namdeo C Kamble, Literature and Education, Maharashtra
  37. Maheshbhai & Nareshbhai Kanodia (Duo) * (Posthumous), Art, Gujarat
  38. Rajat Kumar Kar, Literature and Education, Odisha
  39. Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap, Literature and Education, Karnataka
  40. Ms. Prakash Kaur, Social Work, Punjab
  41. Nicholas Kazanas, Literature and Education, Greece
  42. K Kesavasamy, Art, Puducherry
  43. Ghulam Rasool Khan, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
  44. Lakha Khan, Art, Rajasthan
  45. Ms. Sanjida Khatun, Art, Bangladesh
  46. Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar, Art, Goa
  47. Ms. Niru Kumar, Social Work, Delhi
  48. Ms. Lajwanti, Art, Punjab
  49. Rattan Lal, Science and Engineering, United States of America
  50. Ali Manikfan, Others-Grassroots Innovation, Lakshadweep
  51. Ramachandra Manjhi, Art, Bihar
  52. Dulal Manki, Art, Assam
  53. Nanadro B Marak, Others- Agriculture, Meghalaya
  54. Rewben Mashangva, Art, Manipur
  55. Chandrakant Mehta, Literature and Education, Gujarat
  56. Dr. Rattan Lal Mittal, Medicine, Punjab
  57. Madhavan Nambiar, Sports, Kerala
  58. Shyam Sundar Paliwal, Social Work, Rajasthan
  59. Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji Pandav, Medicine, Delhi
  60. Dr. J N Pande (Posthumous), Medicine, Delhi
  61. Solomon Pappaiah, Literature and Education- Journalism, Tamil Nadu
  62. Ms. Pappammal, Others- Agriculture, Tamil Nadu
  63. Dr. Krishna Mohan Pathi, Medicine, Odisha
  64. Ms. Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
  65. Girish Prabhune, Social Work, Maharashtra
  66. Nanda Prusty, Literature and Education, Odisha
  67. K K Ramachandra Pulavar, Art, Kerala
  68. Balan Putheri, Literature and Education, Kerala
  69. Ms. Birubala Rabha, Social Work, Assam
  70. Kanaka Raju, Art, Telangana
  71. Ms. Bombay Jayashri Ramnath, Art, Tamil Nadu
  72. Satyaram Reang, Art, Tripura
  73. Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar Sagdeo, Medicine, Kerala
  74. Ashok Kumar Sahu, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
  75. Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh Sanjay, Medicine, Uttarakhand
  76. Ms. Sindhutai Sapkal, Social Work, Maharashtra
  77. Chaman Lal Sapru (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
  78. Roman Sarmah, Literature and Education- Journalism, Assam
  79. Imran Shah, Literature and Education, Assam
  80. Prem Chand Sharma, Others- Agriculture, Uttarakhand
  81. Arjun Singh Shekhawat, Literature and Education, Rajasthan
  82. Ram Yatna Shukla, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
  83. Jitender Singh Shunty, Social Work, Delhi
  84. Kartar Paras Ram Singh, Art, Himachal Pradesh
  85. Kartar Singh, Art, Punjab
  86. Dr. Dilip Kumar Singh, Medicine, Bihar
  87. Chandra Shekhar Singh, Others-Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
  88. Ms. Sudha Hari Narayan Singh, Sports, Uttar Pradesh
  89. Virender Singh, Sports, Haryana
  90. Ms. Mridula Sinha (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Bihar
  91. K C Sivasankar (Posthumous), Art, Tamil Nadu
  92. Guru Maa Kamali Soren, Social Work, West Bengal
  93. Marachi Subburaman, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
  94. P Subramanian (Posthumous), Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
  95. Ms. Nidumolu Sumathi, Art, Andhra Pradesh
  96. Kapil Tiwari, Literature and Education, Madhya Pradesh
  97. Father Vall├ęs (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Spain
  98. Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan (Posthumous), Medicine, Tamil Nadu
  99. Sridhar Vembu, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
  100. K Y Venkatesh, Sports, Karnataka
  101. Ms. Usha Yadav, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
  102. Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir, Public Affairs, Bangladesh